Mall Injury Lawyer
[…] The tort of negligence in Florida is embodied in Title XLV, Chapter 768 of the 2021 Florida Statutes, which also includes “Premises liability for transitory foreign substances in a business establishment” (§ 768.0755). This section states, “If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”

However, the law also refers to “contractors” (§ 768.0425) who are persons who contract “to perform any construction or building service which is regulated by any state or local law.” Interestingly, contractors may also be considered as defendants in a personal injury case and may include companies providing:

  • Construction services
  • Elevator installation and maintenance
  • Escalator installation and maintenance
  • Janitorial services
  • Landscaping services