Mall Injury Lawyer
[…] A premises liability claim, on the other hand, generally involves unsafe property conditions that pose a threat, which could result in serious injuries or even wrongful death. An experienced personal injury attorney will determine under which heading to file your claim based on the circumstances of the case.

The tort of negligence in Florida is embodied in Title XLV, Chapter 768 of the 2021 Florida Statutes, which also includes “Premises liability for transitory foreign substances in a business establishment” (§ 768.0755). This section states, “If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”

However, the law also refers to “contractors” (§ 768.0425) who are persons who contract “to perform any construction or building service which is regulated by any state or local law.”